Facebook

Friday, 25 December 2015

Merry Christmas Everybody 2015

I'd would like to wish you all a very Merry Christmas

Wednesday, 15 April 2015

Hans-Georg Zimmer

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Wolf
Takes command on October 1933
Ends command on September 1935

Paul Jakobi
Takes command on November 1938
Ends command on February 1941

Personal Information:

Hans-Georg Zimmer and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Wolf and Paul Jakobi.

Hans-Georg Zimmer first command was the torpedo boat Wolf on October 1933 until September 1935, which time Hans-Georg Zimmer was transferred to the destroyer Paul Jakobi on November 1938 until February 1941.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Ferdinand Adolf Heinrich August Graf von Zeppelin

Ferdinand Adolf Heinrich August Graf von Zeppelin

Career:

Branch: Civilian
Born: 8 July 1838, Grand Duchy of Baden. near Konstanz, Germany.
Died: 8 March 1917, Berlin, Germany.

Appointment's:

Decorations:

Personal Information:

Ferdinand Adolf Heinrich August Graf von Zeppelin was born at Constance, 8 July 1838. Ferdinand von Zeppelin joined the army at the age of 20 and in 1863 fought in the American Civil War on the union side. Returning to Germany he saw active service in the wars of 1866 and 1870-1871.

Ferdinand von Zeppelin retired from the army in 1891 Ferdinand von Zeppelin devoted the re-mainder of his life to aeronautics. In 1899 he formed a company and built his first floating airship dock.

For some years Ferdinand von Zeppelin continued his airship construction until in 1966 Ferdinand von Zeppelin made a successful flight of 60 miles in 2 hours. The German government then came to his help and in 1908 his fourth airship passed the government's tests but was wrecked.

Ferdinand von Zeppelin died March 8th, 1917.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Karl Adolf Zenker

Karl Adolf Zenker

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 July 1907 in Berlin-Schöneberg, Germany.
Died: 27 March 1998 in Bonn, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral September 1967
Konteradmiral 15 October 1960
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 21 December 1955
Fregattenkapitän 1945
Korvettenkapitän 19 January 1944
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1936
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
M146
Takes command on 23 September 1936
Ends command on November 1938

Hans Lody
Takes command on 11 August 1942
Ends command on 11 March 1943

Z28
Takes command on March 1943
Ends command on 19 January 1944

Personal Information:

Karl Adolf Zenker was born on 19 July 1907 in Berlin-Schöneberg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following M146, Hans Lody and Z28.

Karl Adolf Zenker joined Reichsmarine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1926 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board training ship Niobe. From 23 March 1928. He was aboard the light cruiser Emden.

Karl Adolf Zenker went on to command the minesweeper M146 on 23 September 1936 until November 1938. For years later, he went on to command, the destroyer Hans Lody on 11 August 1942 until 11 March 1943, Karl Adolf Zenker was transferred to the destroyer Z28 on March 1943 until 19 January 1944.

Karl Adolf Zenker went on to serve with the Bundesmarine and managed to attained the rank of Vizeadmiral.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Albert Zaage

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:


Commands:
17. Räumbootsflottille
Takes command on July 1944
Ends command on March 1945

Personal Information:

Albert Zaage was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following 17. Räumbootsflottille.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources

Wehrmacht Personnel Details For The Letter Z

Wehrmacht Personnel Details For The Letter Z

There are 4 Wehrmacht Personnel details for the letter Z. 

Key for abbreviations. 
(C) = Civilian.
(G) = Government, Royalty.
(H) = Kaiserliche Heer, Reichsheer, Wehrmacht Heer.
(K) = Kaiserliche Marine, Reichsmarine, Kriegsmarine.
(L) = Luftstreitkraefte, Luftwaffe.
(SA) = Sturmabteilung.
(SS) = Waffen SS.
  1. Albert Zaage (K)
  2. Karl Adolf Zenker (K)
  3. Ferdinand Adolf Heinrich August Graf von Zeppelin (C)
  4. Hans-Georg Zimmer (K)
Sources

For a complete list of sources

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 12 May 1891 in Siegen, Germany.
Died: 16 December 1965 in Schleswig, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 October 1944
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1942
Konteradmiral 1 September 1940
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1936
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1934
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1929
Kapitänleutnant 1 March 1921
Oberleutnant zur See 26 April 1917
Leutnant zur See 3 August 1914
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1912

Decorations:

Commands:
U-38
Takes command on 16 November 1917
Ends command on 18 January 1918

UC-101
Takes command on 8 October 1918
Ends command on 11 November 1918

M90
Takes command on 2 June 1921
Ends command on 9 June 1921

M90
Takes command on 24 August 1921
Ends command on 1 September 1921

Admiral Scheer
Takes command on 31 October 1938
Ends command on 31 October 1939

Personal Information:

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach was born on 12 May 1891 in Siegen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following U-38, UC-101 , M90 and Admiral Scheer.

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1911 and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa.

Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach took command of U-boat U-38 on 16 November 1917 and remained in command until 18 January 1918 he was then transferred to the U-boat UC-101 on 8 October 1918 until the 11th of November 1918, several years passed. His next command was the minesweeper M90 on 2 June 1921 until 9 June 1921 however he was again in charge of the minesweeper M90 from 24 August 1921 until 1 September 1941, Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach was given command of the pocket battleship Admiral Scheer on 31 October 1938 until 31 October 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources