Facebook

Wednesday, 25 February 2015

Heinrich Ancker

Heinrich Ancker

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 7 October 1886 in Memel, Germany.
Died: 15 May 1960 in Hamburg , Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 November 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1936
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1932
Fregattenkapitän 28 September 1927
Korvettenkapitän 1 May 1925
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1st Class in 1914
Iron Cross 2nd Class in 1914
Naval Wound Badge in Black

Commands:
Schlesien
Takes command on 1934
Ends command on 1936

Personal Information:

Heinrich Ancker was born in Memel, Germany on 7 October 1886 and on 1 April 1906, joined the Imperial Navy as a cadet Heinrich Ancker completed his training aboard SMS Stone, ships, in which Heinrich Ancker served aboard
Battleship SMS Mecklenburg 1 October 1908
Destroyer SMS G 175
SMS Homeland 1912
Heavy cruiser SMS Gneisenau
Light cruiser SMS Hamburg 1 October 1921
Light cruiser SMS Nymph

On 31 August 1942 Heinrich Ancker was dismissed from the Kriegsmarine, but on 1 September 1942 Heinrich was appointed Reich Commissioner for maritime court. Of Hamburg and maintains its position until 20 February 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources