Facebook

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Otto Backenköhler

Otto Backenköhler

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 1 February 1892 in Göttingen
Died: 5 February 1967 in Kiel

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1943
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1942
Konteradmiral 31 July 1940
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1936
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1933
Korvettenkapitän 24 September 1926
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1918
Oberleutnant zur See 22 March 1916
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1911

Decorations:
Iron Cross (1914) First and Second Class
Clasp to the Iron Cross II and I. Class
Fleet War Badge
German Cross in Silver on 7 August 1943
Knight's Cross of War Merit Cross with swords 3 January 1945

Commands:
Köln
Takes command on 1 October 1935
Ends command on 1 October 1937

Personal Information:

Otto Backenköhler was born on 1 February 1892 in Göttingen and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following SMS G8, SMS V 5, M 138, torpedo boat V 2, and T 196, 4th Torpedo Boat Half-Flotilla, Köln,

Otto Backenköhler joined Kaiserliche Marine as a cadet (Seekadett) on 1 April 1910 and completed his basic training on SMS Freya and then went on to the Naval Academy Mürwik (Marineschule Mürwik) to complete his naval training.

On 15 July 1945 Otto Backenköhler was in British custody, he was released on 10 December 1946.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources