Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Adolf Pfeiffer

Adolf Pfeiffer

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 29 October 1876 in Wiesbaden, Germany.
Died: 14 May 1961.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 30 September 1928
Konteradmiral 1 February 1925
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 8 March 1920
Fregattenkapitän 28 April 1918
Korvettenkapitän 25 April 1912
Kapitänleutnant 20 November 1905
Oberleutnant zur See 23 March 1901
Leutnant zur See 1 January 1899
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
G112
Takes command on 25 October 1904
Ends command on 22 December 1904

S118
Takes command on 4 April 1905
Ends command on 15 September 1905

S118
Takes command on 18 November 1905
Ends command on 18 December 1905

S107
Takes command on 10 April 1906
Ends command on 9 June 1906

S107
Takes command on 16 August 1906
Ends command on 15 September 1906

S77
Takes command on 15 August 1907
Ends command on 10 September 1907

Pillau
Takes command on 2 July 1918
Ends command on 12 August 1918

Braunschweig
Takes command on 1 March 1922
Ends command on 14 October 1923

Personal Information:

Adolf Pfeiffer was born on 29 October 1876 in Wiesbaden, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following G112, S118, S107, S77, Pillau and Braunschweig

Adolf Pfeiffer joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 2 April 1895 and continued his training on board training ship Stein.

Adolf Pfeiffer was given the command of the torpedo boat. G112 on 25 October 1904 and remained in command until 22 December 1904 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat S118 an 4 April 1905 until 18 December 1905 he was once again transferred to the torpedo boat S107 on 10 April 1906 until 15 September 1906 until it was transferred to the torpedo boat S77 on the 15 August 1907 until 10 September 1907, Adolf Pfeiffer was then given command of the light cruiser Pillau on 2 July 1918 until 12 August 1918. His next command was the Braunschweig on 1 March 1922 until 14 October 1923.

Adolf Pfeiffer retired on the 30 September 1928 and was placed at the disposal of the Kriegsmarine from 22 March 1939, until he officially retired on 31 May 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources