Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Alfred Schemmel

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 24 August 1900.
Died: 31 December 1942.

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Albatros
Takes command on September 1932
Ends command on December 1932

Greif
Takes command on December 1932
Ends command on February 1934

Kondor
Takes command on February 1934
Ends command on September 1934

Friedrich Eckoldt
Takes command on July 1938
Ends command on February 1941

Friedrich Eckoldt
Takes command on May 1941
Ends command on September 1941

Friedrich Eckoldt
Takes command on October 1941
Ends command on July 1942

Personal Information:

Alfred Schemmel was born on 24 August 1900 was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Albatros, Greif, Kondor and Friedrich Eckoldt (Z16).

Alfred Schemmel was given the command of the torpedo boat Albatros on September 1932 and remained in command until December 1932 he then transferred to the torpedo boat Greif on December 1932 until February 1934 he was transferred again to the torpedo boat Kondor on February 1934 until September 1934 he was then transferred to the destroyer arm and given the command of the destroyer Friedrich Eckoldt (Z16) on July 1938 until July 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources