Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Bernhard Rogge

Bernhard Rogge

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 4 November 1899 in Schleswig, Germany.
Died: 29 June 1982 in Hamburg-Harburg, Reinbek, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 March 1945
Konteradmiral 1 March 1943
Kapitän zur See 1 November 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 November 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1934
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 13 December 1917
Fähnrich zur See 19 April 1916

Decorations:
Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
Knight's Cross 7 December 1940
Iron Cross 1st Class in 1914
Iron Cross 2nd Class in 1914

Commands:
Atlantis
Takes command on 19 December 1939
Ends command on 22 November 1941

Personal Information:

Bernhard Rogge joined the navy as a volunteer and entered officer training and attended basic training on 1 July 1915, he continued his training aboard the heavy cruiser Freya.

On 19 December 1939 Bernhard Rogge take command of the Atlantis, from 1939 to 1941 sinks 22 merchant vessels, On 22 November Atlantis is sunk by HMS Devonshire.

After Second War Two Bernhard Rogge is discharged from the Kriegsmarine.

On 1 June 1957 Bernhard Rogge joins the Bundesmarine with the rank of Konteradmiral, On 31 March 1962 Retires from the Bundesmarine as a Konteradmiral

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources