Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Conrad Patzig

Conrad Patzig

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 24 May 1888 in Marienburg, Germany.
Died: 1 December 1975 in Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1940
Konteradmiral 1 November 1937
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1933
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1931
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1926
Kapitänleutnant 30 January 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 27 September 1930
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1910
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 21 April 1908

Decorations:

Commands:
Schleswig-Holstein
Takes command on 28 February 1935
Ends command on 6 October 1935

Admiral Graf Spee
Takes command on 6 January 1936
Ends command on 2 October 1937

Personal Information:

Conrad Patzig was born on 24 May 1888 in Marienburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Schleswig-Holstein and Admiral Graf Spee.

Conrad Patzig joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 April 1907 and continued his training on board training ship Stein.

Conrad Patzig was given the command of the pre-dreadnought Schleswig-Holstein on 28 February 1935 and remained in command until 6 October 1935 he was then transferred to the pocket battleship, Admiral Graf Spee an 6 January 1936 until 2 October 1937.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources