Facebook

Monday, 9 March 2015

Eberhard von Goetze

Eberhard von Goetze

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 13 August 1893 in Cosel, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien).
Died: 16 October 1977 in Oberlauringen, Baden-Württemberg.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 March 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 June 1931
Kapitänleutnant 1 August 1923
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:


Commands:
Bremse
Takes command on 28 September 1936
Ends command on November 1937

Bremse
Takes command on June 1938
Ends command on 7 October 1938

Personal Information:

Eberhard von Goetze was born on 13 August 1893 in Cosel, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien) and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Bremse.

Eberhard von Goetze joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and attended basic naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Eberhard von Goetze first command was the 7th minesweeper flotilla which he took command on 1 April 1919 until 30 May 1920 when he was transferred to the 4th minesweeper flotilla 31 May 1920 until 30 September 1921. In 1936. He was given command of , the artillery training ship Bremse on 28 September 1936 until 7 October 1938.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources