Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Erich Förste

Erich Förste

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine/ Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 11 February 1892 in Magdeburg.
Died: 10 July 1963 in Kiel.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 March 1943
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1941
Konteradmiral 1 November 1939
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 September 1935
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 November 1928
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1921
Oberleutnant zur See 22 March 1916
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1911

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914 First and Second Class
U-Boat War Badge 1918
Navy Wound Badge in Black
Knight's Cross Second Class of the Order of Albrecht with swords
Clasp to the Iron Cross II and I. Class

German Cross in Gold 25 May 1943
Commands:
UB-34
Takes command on 31 March 1918
Ends command on 8 September 1918

UB-99
Takes command on 4 September 1918
Ends command on 11 November 1918

T143
Takes command on 1 July 1922
Ends command on 1 March 1925

T141
Takes command on 2 March 1925
Ends command on 27 September 1925


Karlsruhe
Takes command on 29 September 1937
Ends command on 21 May 1938

Gneisenau
Takes command on 21 May 1938
Ends command on 25 November 1939

Personal Information:

Erich Förste was born on 11 February 1892 in Magdeburg and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Karlsruhe and Gneisenau.

Erich Förste joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1910 and attended naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hertha during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Erich Förste was given command of UB-34 on 31st of March 1918 until 8 September 1918, and was then transferred to UB-99 which he commanded from 4 September 1918 until 11 November 1918, while serving with the Reichsmarine Erich Förste was given command of torpedo boat T143 on 1 July 1922 until 1 March 1925 and was then transferred to T141 which he commanded from 2 March 1925 until 27 September 1925.

Erich Förste while serving with the Kriegsmarine was given command of a light cruiser Karlsruhe on 29 September 1937 until 21 May 1938. He was transferred to the battleship Gneisenau wary stayed in command until the 25 November 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources