Facebook

Tuesday, 24 March 2015

Erich Schulte Monting

Erich Schulte Monting

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 28 August 1897 in Wesel, Rhineland, Germany.
Died: 17 January 1976 in Soest, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1945
Konteradmiral 1 March 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 March 1929
Oberleutnant zur See 1 April 1922
Leutnant zur See 19 June 1918
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 13 January 1917

Decorations:

Commands:
V6
Takes command on 1 October 1924
Ends command on 25 February 1925

Luchs
Takes command on 27 September 1929
Ends command on 2 October 1931

Z7 Hermann Schoemann
Takes command on 15 September 1937
Ends command on 25 October 1938

Personal Information:

Erich Schulte Monting was born on 28 August 1897 in Wesel, Rhineland, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following V6, Luchs and Hermann Schoemann (Z7).

Erich Schulte Monting joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 January 1916 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Erich Schulte Monting was given the command of the torpedo boat V6 on 1 October 1924 and remained in command until 25 February 1925 many years later he was given command of the torpedo boat Luchs on 27 September 1929 until 2 October 1931 six years later he was given command of the destroyer Hermann Schoemann (Z7) on 15 September 1937 until 25 October 1938.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources