Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Ernst Scheurlen

Ernst Scheurlen

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 5 December 1894 in Strasbourg, France.
Died: 8 April 1945 Groß-Eilsdorf, Walsrode, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 August 1944
Konteradmiral 1 April 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 March 1938
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 December 1931
Kapitänleutnant 1 August 1924
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:

Commands:
Kabeljau
Takes command on 13 June 1917
Ends command on March 1918

T134
Takes command on 1 October 1922
Ends command on 28 February 1924

Königsberg
Takes command on 2 November 1938
Ends command on 27 June 1939

Personal Information:

Ernst Scheurlen was born on 5 December 1894 in Strasbourg, France and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Kabeljau, T134 and Königsberg.

Ernst Scheurlen joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise.

During the First World War Ernst Scheurlen was given the command of the axillary minelaying steamer Kabeljau on 13 June 1917 and remained in command until March 1918 during the interwar years he was given command of the Fleet tender T134 on 1 October 1922 until 28 February 1924 many years later he was transferred to the light cruiser Königsberg on 2 November 1938 until 27 June 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources