Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Eugen Lindau

Eugen Lindau

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 May 1883 in Magdeburg, Germany.
Died: 10 May 1960 in Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 March 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 October 1937
Konteradmiral 1 October 1933
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 February 1930
Fregattenkapitän 1 May 1928
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1921
Kapitänleutnant 13 October 1914
Oberleutnant zur See 10 November 1908
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1906
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1904

Decorations:

Commands:
S142
Takes command on 1 November 1912
Ends command on 23 December 1912

S142
Takes command on 1 March 1913
Ends command on 24 May 1913

S142
Takes command on 9 April 1914
Ends command on 30 May 1914

S142
Takes command on 2 July 1914
Ends command on March 1915

S144
Takes command on March 1915
Ends command on 16 June 1915

V100
Takes command on 17 June 1915
Ends command on 28 November 1918

Karlsruhe
Takes command on 6 November 1929
Ends command on 25 September 1931

Personal Information:

Eugen Lindau was born on 3 May 1883 in Magdeburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following S142, S144, V100 and Karlsruhe.

Eugen Lindau joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1903 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board training ship Stein.

Eugen Lindau was given the command of the torpedo boat S142 on 1 November 1912 and remained in command until 2 July 1914 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat S144 on March 1915 until 16 June 1915 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat V100 on 17 June 1915 until 28 November 1918 many years past before he was given command of the light cruiser Karlsruhe on 6 November 1929 until 25 September 1931.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources