Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Franz Kohlauf

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 December 1910 in Klosterbeuren district of Memmingen, Germany.
Died: 26 April 1944 in the bay of Saint Malo, France

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 6 December 1939
1st Class 20 April 1940
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 1 April 1938
Spanish Cross in Bronze with Swords 6 June 1939
Destroyer War Badge 30 December 1940
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 29 October 1943

Commands:
Jaguar
Takes command on April 1939
Ends command on October 1939

Seeadler
Takes command on November 1939
Ends command on January 1942

Personal Information:

Franz Kohlauf was born on 3 December 1910 in Klosterbeuren district of Memmingen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Jaguar and Seeadler.

Franz Kohlauf was given the command of the torpedo boat Jaguar on April 1939 and remained in command until October 1939, he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Seeadler on November 1939 until January 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources