Facebook

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Friedrich Hüffmeier

Friedrich Hüffmeier

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 14 June 1898 in Kunersdorf.
Died: January 1972 in Münster.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1945
Konteradmiral 1 October 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1934
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1927
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 12 October 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 1 May 1915

Decorations:

Commands:
Köln
Takes command on 1 May 1941
Ends command on 1 March 1942

Scharnhorst
Takes command on 31 March 1942
Ends command on 13 October 1943

Personal Information:

Friedrich Hüffmeier was born on 14 June 1898 in Kunersdorf and became a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Köln and Scharnhorst.

Friedrich Hüffmeier joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 16 September 1914 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Frayaand, On December 1914 went on board Lothringen during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Friedrich Hüffmeier went on to command the light cruiser Köln on 1 May 1941 until 1 March 1942 he was transferred to the battleship Scharnhorst on 31 March 1942 until 13 October 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources