Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Friedrich-Karl Herrmann Otto Paul

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 31 January 1909 in Altdamm district of Stettin.
Died: 1 May 1998 in Kassel, Germany.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 23 December 1939
1st Class 15 February 1942
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 4th Class 8 April 1938
Destroyer War Badge 26 August 1941
German Cross in Gold 30 October 1943
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 4 March 1945

Commands:
Jaguar
Takes command on March 1941
Ends command on May 1942

Personal Information:

Friedrich-Karl Herrmann Otto Paul was born on 31 January 1909 in Altdamm district of Stettin and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Jaguar.

Friedrich-Karl Herrmann Otto Paul was given the command of the torpedo boat Jaguar on March 1941 and remained in command until May 1942.

After the conclusion of the Second World War Friedrich-Karl Herrmann Otto Paul joined the new German Navy Bundesmarine.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources