Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Friedrich Kothe

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 1 February 1901.
Died: 12 December 1944.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Seeadler
Takes command on October 1934
Ends command on September 1935

Luchs
Takes command on September 1935
Ends command on December 1936

Hermann Künne
Takes command on January 1939
Ends command on April 1940

Personal Information:

Friedrich Kothe was born on 1 February 1901 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Seeadler, Luchs and Hermann Künne (Z19).

Friedrich Kothe took command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on October 1934 and remained in command until September 1935 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Luchs on September 1935, until December 1936 several years passed. He was then given command of the destroyer Hermann Künne (Z19) on January 1939, until April 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources