Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Friedrich Rieve

Friedrich Rieve

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 27 June 1896 in Kiel, Germany.
Died: 16 February 1981 in Buschhoven, Swisttal, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 October 1943
Konteradmiral 1 January 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1933
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1926
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 13 July 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 29 October 1914

Decorations:

Commands:
Karlsruhe
Takes command on 13 November 1939
Ends command on 10 April 1940

Personal Information:

Friedrich Rieve was born on 27 June 1896 in Kiel, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Karlsruhe.

Friedrich Rieve joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1914 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise.

Friedrich Rieve was given the command of the light cruiser Karlsruhe on 13 November 1939 and remained in command until 10 April 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources