Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Friedrich Wilhelm Fleischer

Friedrich Wilhelm Fleischer

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine/ Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 14 September 1890 in Hanau.
Died: 13 February 1952 in Norden.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 September 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1941
Konteradmiral 1 April 1939
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 January 1928
Kapitänleutnant 21 January 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 8 April 1917
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914 First and Second Class
Navy Wound Badge in Black
Hanseatic Cross Hamburg
German Cross in Silver 29 September 1944

Commands:
Schlesien
Takes command on 1937
Ends command on 1938

Personal Information:

Friedrich Wilhelm Fleischer was born on 14 September 1890 in Hanau and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Schlesien.

Friedrich Wilhelm Fleischer joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and attended naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Hansa during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Friedrich Wilhelm Fleischer was given command of the pre-dreadnought Schlesien 1 October 1937 until 3 August 1938.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources