Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Fritz Krauss

Fritz Krauss

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 20 March 1898 in Chur, Switzerland.
Died: 13 July 1978 in Groß-Hansdorf, Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 16 September 1944
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 June 1941
Fregattenkapitän 1 November 1939
Korvettenkapitän 1 February 1936
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1930
Oberleutnant zur See 1 May 1923
Leutnant zur See 3 May 1921
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 February 1918

Decorations:

Commands:
Lützow
Takes command on 18 April 1940
Ends command on 23 June 1940

Admiral Hipper
Takes command on 16 February 1943
Ends command on 1 April 1943

German Mine Sweeping Administration (GMSA)
Takes command on 23 July 1945
Ends command on 19 December 1947
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

Fritz Krauss was born on 20 March 1898 in Chur, Switzerland and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Lützow (ex Deutschland), Admiral Hipper and German Mine Sweeping Administration (GMSA).

Fritz Krauss joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 10 April 1917 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Fritz Krauss was given the command of the pocket battleship Lützow (ex Deutschland) on 18 April 1940 and remained in command until 23 June 1940 he was then transferred to heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper on 16 February 1943 until 1 April 1943. After the Second World War had finished Fritz Krauss was in command of the German Mine Sweeping Administration (GMSA) on 23 July 1945 until 19 December 1947.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources