Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Georg Langheld

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 February 1905 in Chemnitz, Germany.
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Seeadler
Takes command on September 1935
Ends command on September 1936

Albatros
Takes command on September 1936
Ends command on April 1937

Seeadler
Takes command on May 1937
Ends command on October 1937

Bruno Heinemann
Takes command on December 1939
Ends command on May 1940

Z37
Takes command on July 1942
Ends command on October 1943

Personal Information:

Georg Langheld was born on 3 February 1905 in Chemnitz, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Seeadler, Albatros, Bruno Heinemann (Z8) and Z37.

Georg Langheld was given the command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on September 1935 and remained in command until September 1936 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Albatros on September 1936 until April 1937 he wants more took command of the torpedo boat Seeadler on May 1937 until October 1937 he was then transferred to the destroyer Bruno Heinemann (Z8) on December 1939 until May 1940 he was then transferred to the destroyer Z37 on July 1942 until October 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources