Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Gottfried Pönitz

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 8 December 1898 in Wurzen, Sachsen, Germany.
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Luchs
Takes command on October 1931
Ends command on October 1932

Jaguar
Takes command on 1 October 1932
Ends command on October 1933

Wolfgang Zenker
Takes command on July 1938
Ends command on April 1940

Personal Information:

Gottfried Pönitz was born on 8 December 1898 in Wurzen, Sachsen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Luchs, Jaguar and Wolfgang Zenker (Z9).

Gottfried Pönitz took command of the torpedo boat Luchs on October 1931 and remained in command until October 1932, he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Jaguar an 1 October 1932 until October 1933, several years later he was given the command of the destroyer Wolfgang Zenker (Z9) on July 1938 until April 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources