Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Günther Krause


Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 25 January 1890 in Wilhelmshaven, Germany.
Died: 12 October 1983 in Bad Segeberg, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 February 1942
Konteradmiral 1 August 1939
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1935
Fregattenkapitän 1 July 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1928
Kapitänleutnant 21 January 1920
Oberleutnant zur See 2 May 1915
Leutnant zur See 19 September 1912
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1910

Decorations:

Commands:
UB-41
Takes command on 21 March 1917
Ends command on 10 September 1917

UB-76
Takes command on 23 September 1917
Ends command on 9 October 1917

UB-83
Takes command on 15 October 1917
Ends command on 30 June 1918

V2
Takes command on 29 November 1918
Ends command on 31 March 1919

M37
Takes command on 1 April 1919
Ends command on 10 October 1919

T185
Takes command on 13 September 1920
Ends command on 31 October 1921

Schleswig Holstein
Takes command on 7 October 1935
Ends command on 2 May 1937

Personal Information:

Günther Krause was born on 25 January 1890 in Wilhelmshaven, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following UB-41, UB-76, UB-83, V2, M37, T185 and Schleswig Holstein.

Günther Krause joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and went to the naval school, and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise.

During the First World War Günther Krause was given the command of U-boat UB-41 on twin 1 March 1917 and remained in command until 10 September 1917 he was then transferred to UB-76 on 23 September 1917 until 9 October 1917 he was transferred again to U-boat UB-83. on 15 October 1917 until 30 June 1918 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat V2, armed 29 November 1918 until 31 March 1919 he was again transferred of this time to the minesweeper M37 on 1 April 1919 until 10 October 1919 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T185 on 13 September 1920 until very 1 October 1921. However, it was a number of years before Günther Krause was to be given another command, which was a pre-dreadnought Schleswig Holstein on 7 October 1935 until 2 May 1937.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources