Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Günther Lütjens

Günther Lütjens

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 25 May 1889 in Wiesbaden, Germany.
Died: 27 May 1941 in North Atlantic Ocean on-board Bismarck.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 September 1940
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1937
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 July 1933
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1931
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1926
Kapitänleutnant 24 May 1917
Oberleutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1910
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 21 August 1908

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 6 October 1915
1st Class 17 August 1916
Knight's Cross of the House Order of Hohenzollern with Swords 24 November 1917
Oldenburgisches Friedrich August-Kreuz 2nd and 1st Class
Knight's Cross 2nd Class of the Order of the Zähringer Lion
Hanseatic Cross Hamburg 18 June 1917
Honour Cross for Combatants 12 September 1934
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 1st to 4th Class 2 October 1936
Komtur mit Stern des ungarischen Verdienstordens 20 August 1938
German Red Cross Decoration 1st Class 17 September 1938
Memel Medal 26 October 1939
Sudetenland Medal 20 December 1939
Clasp to the Iron Cross
2nd Class 4 September 1939
1st Class 25 October 1939
Wound Badge 1939 in Black 20 February 1939
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 14 June 1940
Destroyer War Badge 11 November 1940
High Seas Fleet Badge 9 May 1942

Commands:
T68
Takes command on 4 September 1914
Ends command on 6 December 1914

T21
Takes command on 16 January 1915
Ends command on 13 March 1915

A5
Takes command on 5 May 1915
Ends command on February 1916

A20
Takes command on 5 May 1915
Ends command on February 1916

A40
Takes command on February 1916
Ends command on 10 November 1918

Karlsruhe
Takes command on 16 September 1934
Ends command on 23 September 1935

Personal Information:

Günther Lütjens was born on 25 May 1889 in Wiesbaden, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following T68, T21, A5, A20, A40 and Karlsruhe.

Günther Lütjens joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 April 1907 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Günther Lütjens was given the command of the torpedo boat T68 on 4 September 1914 and remained in command until 6 December 1914 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T21 on 16 January 1915 until 13 March 1915 he was then transferred again and given command of the torpedo boats A5 A20 and on 5 May 1915 until February 1916 he was then transferred again to the torpedo boat A40 on February 1916 until 10 November 1918 after a number of years he was given command of the light cruiser Karlsruhe on 16 September 1934 until 23 September 1935.

During the Second World War, Günther Lütjens was commandant of Scouting Forces. In April 1940, during the invasion of Denmark and Norway (Operation Weserübung), Günther Lütjens served as Vizeadmiral, commanding the distant cover forces in the North Sea which consisted of Scharnhorst and Gneisenau and fighting an undetermined battle with the battlecruiser HMS Renown. In June 1940, Günther Lütjens became commandant of Battleships and the third Flottenchef (Fleet Commander) of the Kriegsmarine in the Second World War, a position equal to the Royal Navy Commander-in-Chief of the Home Fleet.

On 19 May 1941 Bismarck and Prinz Eugen left Gotenhafen with Günther Lütjens as Flottenchef (Fleet Commander) and proceeded through the Baltic Sea and out towards the Atlantic ocean.

On 27 May 1941 the battleship Bismarck was destroyed by HMS King George V and HMS Rodney along with Kapitän zur See Ernst Lindemann of the battleship Bismarck and Flottenchef (Fleet Commander) Günther Lütjens.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources