Facebook

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

Gustav Kieseritzky

Gustav Kieseritzky

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 22 September 1893 in Rendsburg, Germany.
Died: 19 November 1943 in Kamysch-Burun, Ukraine

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 March 1943
Konteradmiral 1 September 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 June 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 January 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 September 1922
Oberleutnant zur See 25 December 1917
Leutnant zur See 22 March 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 12 April 1913

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
2nd Class 5 January 1916
1st Class 9 July 1918
Hanseatic Cross of Lübeck 30 September 1918
Eiserner Halbmond 13 November 1917
Cross of Honor 20 December 1934
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 18 January 1941
1st Class 21 May 1941
War Badge of the Coastal Artillery 14 July 1942
Order of Michael the Brave 3rd Class
German Cross in Gold 20 October 1943
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross
Knight's Cross 17 September 1944

Commands:
Schleswig Holstein
Takes command on 13 June 1938
Ends command on 25 April 1939

Personal Information:

Gustav Kieseritzky was born on 22 September 1893 in Rendsburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Schleswig Holstein.

Gustav Kieseritzky joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1912 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Gustav Kieseritzky was given the command of the light cruiser Schleswig Holstein on 13 June 1938 and remained in command until 25 April 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources