Facebook

Monday, 9 March 2015

Hans Hartmann

Hans Hartmann

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 16 January 1897 in Bromberg, West Prussia (Westpreußen).
Died: 9 March 1976 in Neunkirchen-Seelscheid, Nordrhein-Westfalen

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 June 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 July 1938
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1928
Oberleutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Leutnant zur See 13 December 1917
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 13 July 1916

Decorations:

Commands:
Falke
Takes command on August 1927
Ends command on September 1928

Albatros
Takes command on October 1933
Ends command on October 1935

Z2
Takes command on February 1937
Ends command on August 1938

Admiral Hipper
Takes command on 10 October 1942
Ends command on 16 February 1943

Personal Information:

Hans Hartmann was born on 16 January 1897 in Bromberg, West Prussia (Westpreußen) and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Falke, Albatros, Z2 and Admiral Hipper.

Hans Hartmann joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 2 October 1915 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Hans Hartmann was first given command of the torpedo boat Falke on August 1927 until September 1928, is next command was a torpedo boat Albatros on October 1933 until October 1935 Two years later Hans Hartmann was in command of the destroyer Georg Thiele (Z2) on 27 February 1937 until August 1938, four years later Hans Hartmann was in command of the heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper on 10 October 1942 until 16 February 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources