Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Hans-Jürgen Reinicke

Career:

Branch: Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 10 August 1902 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Died: 29 January 1978 in Wuppertal, Germany.

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:
Wehrmacht Long Service Award 4th and 3rd Class 2 October 1936
Spanish Cross in Silver with Swords 23 June 1939
Iron Cross 1939
2nd Class 27 November 1939
1st Class 19 April 1940
German Cross in Gold 12 March 1942
High Seas Fleet Badge 19 March 1942
Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 21 April 1945

Commands:
Möwe
Takes command on September 1934
Ends command on September 1936

Z28
Takes command on February 1943
Ends command on March 1943

Prinz Eugen
Takes command on 5 January 1944
Ends command on 8 May 1945

Personal Information:

Hans-Jürgen Reinicke was born on 10 August 1902 in Frankfurt am Main, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following Möwe, Z28 and Prinz Eugen.

Hans-Jürgen Reinicke was given the command of the torpedo boat Möwe on September 1934 and remained in command until September 1936 many years later he was given the command of the destroyer Z28 on February 1943 until March 1943 he was then transferred to the heavy cruiser Prinz Eugen on 5 January 1944 until 80 May 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources