Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Hans Kolbe

Hans Kolbe

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine
Born: 11 May 1882 in Erfurt, Germany.
Died: 8 September 1957 in Kiel, Germany.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 30 September 1934
Konteradmiral 1 October 1931
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1928
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1925
Korvettenkapitän 21 January 1920
Kapitänleutnant 10 April 1911
Oberleutnant zur See 30 March 1906
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1903
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 19 April 1901

Decorations:

Commands:
Taku
Takes command on 15 June 1909
Ends command on May 1911

G192
Takes command on 4 January 1912
Ends command on 29 April 1914

D7
Takes command on 30 May 1914
Ends command on 31 July 1914

Berlin
Takes command on 25 September 1926
Ends command on 27 March 1929

Personal Information:

Hans Kolbe was born on 11 May 1882 in Erfurt, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Taku, G192, D7 and Berlin.

Hans Kolbe joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 7 April 1900 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board at training ship Gneisenau and Stein during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Hans Kolbe was given the command of the torpedo boat Taku on 15 June 1909 and remained in command until May 1911, he was then transferred to the torpedo boat. G192 on 4 January 1912 until 29 April 1914, once again he was transferred this time, to the torpedo boat training ship D7 30 May 1914 until 31 July 1914. Many years passed, then Hans Kolbe was then given command of the heavy cruiser in Berlin on 25 September 1926 until 27 March 1929.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources