Facebook

Tuesday, 24 March 2015

Hans Mirow

Hans Mirow

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 30 August 1895 in Wandsbek, Hamburg, Germany.
Died: 9 June 1986 in Bremen, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 February 1943
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 June 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 February 1934
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1926
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 13 July 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 23 December 1914

Decorations:

Commands:
Hay
Takes command on 30 March 1926
Ends command on 27 September 1927

Emden
Takes command on 26 August 1940
Ends command on 19 July 1942

Personal Information:

Hans Mirow was born on 30 August 1895 in Wandsbek, Hamburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Hay and Emden.

Hans Mirow joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1914 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta.

Hans Mirow was given the command of the artillery training ship Hay on 30 March 19 36 and remained in command until 27 September 1927 many years later he was given command of the light cruiser Emden on 26 August 1940 until 19 July 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources