Facebook

Monday, 2 March 2015

Heinrich Bruns

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 April 1912 in Castrop-Rauxel.
Died: 17 April 1943 in the north Atlantic.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1943
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1939
Oberleutnant zur See 1 January 1937
Leutnant zur See 1 April 1935
Oberfähnrich zur See 1 January 1935
Fähnrich zur See 1 January 1933

Decorations:
Iron Cross 2nd Class 1940
Destroyer War Badge 1940
Wounded Badge in Silver September 1940
Iron Cross 1st Class 18 October 1942
U-boat War Badge 1939, 18 October 1942
German Cross in Gold 7 January 1944

Commands:
T3
Takes command on February 1940
Ends command on September 1940

U-175
Takes command on February 1940
Ends command on September 1940

Personal Information:

Heinrich Bruns was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following T3 and U-175

Heinrich Bruns joined the German Navy in 1931. His officer training included deployments onboard the sail training ship Niobe and the light cruiser Karlsruhe. Before World War Two he had duty postings as watch officer on the torpedo boat Jaguar as well as officer cadet training onboard Albert Leo Schlageter and Horst Wessel.

At the start of the Second World War he was a signals officer on the battleship Scharnhorst and then went on to the 1st torpedo boat flotilla where he accepted command of torpedo boat T3 in January 1940. His boat was attacked by British bombers, whilst in harbour at Le Havre, France on 19 Sept, 1940. Heinrich Bruns was seriously wounded in this raid, needing months of convalescence. Once he had recovered, he was transferred to the training ship Schleswig Holstein as a navigational officer.

Heinrich Bruns joined the U-boat service in March 1941

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources