Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Heinrich Ruhfus

Heinrich Ruhfus

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 14 April 1895 in Charlottenburg, Berlin, Germany.
Died: 26 May 1955 in Flensburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 September 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1938
Fregattenkapitän 1 January 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 January 1933
Kapitänleutnant 1 August 1925
Oberleutnant zur See 7 January 1920
Leutnant zur See 18 September 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 3 April 1914

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914
1st Class
2nd Class
Cross of Honor for Combatants
Service Medal
Fleet War Badge
War Merit Cross I. Class with Swords
Iron Cross 1940
1st Class
2nd Class

Commands:
T154
Takes command on 16 October 1922
Ends command on 18 September 1924

T157
Takes command on 19 September 1924
Ends command on 26 September 1926

Niobe
Takes command on 21 September 1930
Ends command on 20 February 1932

Königsberg
Takes command on 14 September 1939
Ends command on 10 April 1940

Personal Information:

Heinrich Ruhfus was born on 14 April 1895 in Charlottenburg, Berlin, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following T154, T157, Niobe and Königsberg.

Heinrich Ruhfus joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1913 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise.

Heinrich Ruhfus was given the command of the Fleet tender T154 on 16 October 1922 and remained in command until 18 September 1924 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T157 on 19 September 1924 until 26 September 1926 several years past before he was given command of the training ship Niobe on 21 September 1930 until 20 February 1932 many years past before he was given command of the light cruiser Königsberg on 14 September 1939 until 10 April 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources