Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Heinz Nordmann

Heinz Nordmann

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 28 May 1893 in Magdeburg, Germany.
Died: 23 December 1945 in Zedelghem prisoner of war Camp, Belgium

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1943
Konteradmiral 1 April 1941
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1937
Fregattenkapitän 1 September 1935
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1930
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1922
Oberleutnant zur See 18 July 1918
Leutnant zur See 3 August 1914
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1912

Decorations:

Commands:
M52
Takes command on 11 September 1920
Ends command on 1 October 1921

V6
Takes command on 11 October 1923
Ends command on 5 February 1924

V5
Takes command on 6 February 1924
Ends command on 28 September 1925

T158
Takes command on 29 September 1925
Ends command on 24 September 1926

Leipzig
Takes command on 3 April 1939
Ends command on 27 February 1940

Personal Information:

Heinz Nordmann was born on 28 May 1893 in Magdeburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following M52, V6, V5, T158 and Leipzig.

Heinz Nordmann joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1911 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Heinz Nordmann was given the command of the minesweeper M52 on 11 September 1920 and remained in command until 1 October 1921. In 1923. He was transferred to the torpedo boat V6 on 11 October 1923 until 5 February 1924. He was then transferred to the torpedo boat V5 on 6 February 1924 until 28 September 1925 he was then again transferred to the torpedo boat T158 on 29 September 1925 until 24 September 1926, Heinz Nordmann was then given command of the light cruiser Leipzig on 3 April 1939 until 27 February 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources