Facebook

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Hellmuth Heye

Hellmuth Heye

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 9 August 1895 in Beckingen.
Died: 10 November 1970 in Mittelheim.

Ranks:
Vizeadmiral 1 August 1944
Konteradmiral 1 September 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 January 1939
Fregattenkapitän 1 February 1937
Korvettenkapitän 1 July 1933
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1926
Oberleutnant zur See 28 September 1920
Leutnant zur See 13 July 1916
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 23 December 1940

Decorations:

Commands:
G7
Takes command on 1 July 1919
Ends command on 30 September 1922

Admiral Hipper
Takes command on 29 April 1939
Ends command on 3 September 1940

Personal Information:

Hellmuth Heye was on born on 9 August 1895 in Beckingen and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Vizeadmiral and went on to command the following Admiral Hipper.

Hellmuth Heye joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1914 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Victoria Louise during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Hellmuth Heye from 29 April 1939 to 3 September 1940 commanded the heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper. Whilst taking his ship to Trondheim in April 1940 to land invasion troops there (Operation Weserübung), Hellmuth Heye came across the British destroyer HMS Glowworm and sank it. Hellmuth Heye sent a message to the British Admiralty through the Red Cross praising the bravery of Glowworm's commander and crew, and this contributed to LtCdr Gerard Roope receiving the first Victoria Cross of Second World War (posthumously).

In 1941 Hellmuth Heye was promoted to Konteradmiral, and from September to November 1942 Hellmuth Heye was commanding Vizeadmiral of the German naval forces in the Black Sea. From April 1944 onward Hellmuth Heye was commanding admiral of the small naval combat forces, which included minisubs, combat divers, etc. Hellmuth Heye accepted the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross on 18 January 1941.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources