Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Hellmuth von Ruckteschell

Hellmuth von Ruckteschell

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 23 March 1890 in Hamburg, Germany.
Died: 24 September 1948 in Fuhlsbüttel prison, Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Kapitän zur See
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
UB-34
Takes command on 1 September 1917
Ends command on 30 March 1918

U-54
Takes command on 23 March 1918
Ends command on 11 November 1918

Widder
Takes command on 30 November 1939
Ends command on 31 October 1941

Michel
Takes command on 7 September 1941
Ends command on 17 October 1943

Personal Information:

Hellmuth von Ruckteschell was born on 23 March 1890 in Hamburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitän zur See and went on to command the following UB-34, U-54, Widder and Michel.

Hellmuth von Ruckteschell joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1909 and went to naval school he then transferred to the U-boats arm and trained as watch officer on U-3 and U-57 until he was given his own command on 1 September 1917.

During the First World War Hellmuth von Ruckteschell was given the command of the U-boat UB-34 on 1 September 1917 and remained in command until 30 March 1918 he was then transferred to the U-boat U-54 on 23 March 1918 until 11 November 1918. Hellmuth von Ruckteschell was recalled to duty in the Kriegsmarine during 1939 and he was given command of the auxiliary cruiser Widder on 30 November 1939 until 31 October 1941 he was then transferred to the auxiliary cruiser Michel on 7 September 1941 until 17 October 1943, Hellmuth von Ruckteschell was later relieved of command due to health reasons.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources