Facebook

Friday, 13 March 2015

Helmut von Mantey

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Z37
Takes command on October 1943
Ends command on March 1944

Z23
Takes command on March 1944
Ends command on August 1944

Personal Information:

Helmut von Mantey was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Z37 and Z23.

Helmut von Mantey was given the command of the destroyer Z37 on October 1943 and remained in command until March 1944 he was then transferred to the destroyer Z23 on March 1944 until August 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources