Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Hermann von Fischel

Hermann von Fischel

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 13 January 1887 in Kiel.
Died: 13 May 1950

Ranks:
Admiral 1 September 1941
Vizeadmiral 1 April 1938
Konteradmiral 1 October 1935
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1931
Fregattenkapitän 1 January 1930
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1924
Kapitänleutnant 24 April 1916
Oberleutnant zur See 27 January 1911
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1908
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 7 April 1906

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914 First and Second Class
Knight's Cross of the Royal House Order of Hohenzollern with swords
U-Boat War Badge 1918
Friedrich August-Kreuz II
Order of the Iron Crown III. Class with War Decoration
Austrian Military Merit III. Class with War Decoration
Iron Half Moon
Spanish Cross in Gold with Swords
Clasp to the Iron Cross II and I. Class
German Cross in Gold 25 May 1943

Commands:
U-65
Takes command on 11 May 1916
Ends command on 18 July 1918

Lützow
Takes command on 1 April 1933
Ends command on 30 September 1935
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

Hermann von Fischel was born on 13 January 1887 in Kiel and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following U-65 and Lützow

Hermann von Fischel joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1905 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board training ship Stosch during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

During the First World War Hermann von Fischel took command of U-65 on 11 May 1916 until 18 July 1918. Hermann von Fischel, took command of the Lützow (Deutschland) on 1 April 1933 until the 30 September 1935.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources