Facebook

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Horst Freiherr von Lüttitz

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Jaguar
Takes command on November 1942
Ends command on January 1943

Jaguar
Takes command on February 1943
Ends command on August 1943

T5
Takes command on September 1943
Ends command on February 1944

Greif
Takes command on March 1944
Ends command on May 1944

Personal Information:

Horst Freiherr von Lüttitz was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Jaguar, T5 and Greif.

Horst Freiherr von Lüttitz was given the command of the torpedo boat Jaguar on November 1942 and remained in command until August 1943 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat T5 on September 1943 until February 1944 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat Greif on March 1944 until May 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources