Facebook

Wednesday, 4 March 2015

Karl Dönitz

Karl Dönitz

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 16 September 1891 in Grünau, Germany.
Died: 24 December 1980 in Aumühle, Germany.

Ranks:
Großadmiral 30 January 1943
Admiral 14 March 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 September 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1939
Kommodore 28 January 1939
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1935
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1933
Korvettenkapitän 1 November 1928
Kapitänleutnant 1 January 1921
Oberleutnant zur See 22 March 1916
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Fähnrich zur See 15 April 1911

Decorations:
Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves 6 April 1943
Knight's Cross 21 April 1940

Commands:
UC-27
Takes command on 1 March 1918
Ends command on 4 September 1918

UB-68
Takes command on 5 September 1918
Ends command on 4 October 1918

V5
Takes command on 14 March 1920
Ends command on 19 April 1920

T157
Takes command on 20 April 1920
Ends command on 14 March 1923

Emden
Takes command on 29 September 1934
Ends command on 21 September 1935

Personal Information:

Karl Dönitz started his navel career as a seekadett with Kaiserliche Marine on 1 April 1910 and attended basic training on the heavy cruiser Hertha.

He quickly rose through the ranks to become commander of all submarines operations from 17 October 1939.

Karl Dönitz became head of state and supreme commander of the Wehrmacht 1 May 1945 to 23 May 1945. At the end of the war he was tried at Nuremberg for alleged war crimes, and convicted of crimes against peace and war crimes and was sentenced to 10 years imprisonment.

He was released on 1 October 1956 and he retired, it is at this time that he worked on his memoirs, Dönitz wrote two books.


Gallery:


Karl Dönitz picture 1

Karl Dönitz picture 2

Karl Dönitz picture 3

Karl Dönitz picture 4

Karl Dönitz picture 5

Karl Dönitz picture 6

Film Footage Gallery:


Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources