Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Kurt Rechel

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Bernd von Arnim
Takes command on December 1938
Ends command on April 1940

Z29
Takes command on July 1941
Ends command on March 1943

Personal Information:

Kurt Rechel was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Bernd von Arnim (Z11) and Z29.

Kurt Rechel was given the command of the destroyer Bernd von Arnim (Z11) on December 1938 and remained in command until April 1940 he was then transferred to the destroyer Z29 on July 1941 until March 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources