Facebook

Monday, 9 March 2015

Lothar Freiherr von Hausen

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 3 August 1907.
Died: 12 December 1944.

Ranks:
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Theodor Riedel
Takes command on September 1943
Ends command on January 1944

Z36
Takes command on February 1944
Ends command on December 1944

Personal Information:

Lothar Freiherr von Hausen was born on 3 August 1907 and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Kapitänleutnant and went on to command the following Theodor Riedel and Z36

The destroyers Z36 and Z35 both ran into a German naval mine in the Gulf of Finland on 12 December 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources