Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Martin Salzwedel

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Wolf
Takes command on December 1937
Ends command on February 1938

Z24
Takes command on October 1940
Ends command on October 1943

Personal Information:

Martin Salzwedel was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Wolf and Z24.

Martin Salzwedel took command of the torpedo boat Wolf on December 1937 and remained in command until February 1938 he then transferred to the destroyer on and was given command of the destroyer Z24 on October 1940 until October 1943.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources