Facebook

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

Nikolaus von Jacobs

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 5 January 1913 in St Petersburg, Russia.
Died: 8 December 1942 south of Iceland.

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän 1 December 1943
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1941
Oberleutnant zur See 1 June 1938
Leutnant zur See 1 October 1936
Oberfähnrich zur See 1 April 1936
Fähnrich zur See 1 July 1934

Decorations:


Commands:
Bremse
Takes command on December 1940
Ends command on June 1941

U-611
Takes command on 26 February 1942
Ends command on 8 December 1942

Personal Information:

Nikolaus von Jacobs was born on 5 January 1913 in St Petersburg, Russia and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following Richard Beitzen and U-611.

Nikolaus von Jacobs first command was the artillery training ship Bremse on December 1940, until June 1941 at which time he transferred to the U-boat arm and was given command of U-611 on 26 February 1942 until 8 December 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources