Facebook

Tuesday, 10 March 2015

Otto Hormel

Otto Hormel


Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 13 September 1886 in Kassel.
Died: 22 April 1971 in Reinbek.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 April 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 January 1940
Konteradmiral 1 April 1938
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1932
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1926
Kapitänleutnant 17 March 1918
Oberleutnant zur See 27 September 1913
Leutnant zur See 28 September 1910
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 21 August 1908

Decorations:

Commands:
A16
Takes command on 19 June 1915
Ends command on June 1917

S63
Takes command on June 1917
Ends command on March 1919

Leipzig
Takes command on 24 September 1933
Ends command on 29 September 1935

Personal Information:

Otto Hormel was born on 13 September 1886 in Kassel and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Leipzig.

Otto Hormel joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 April 1907 and went to the naval school and continued his training on board training ship Stein during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Otto Hormel first command was on the torpedo boat. A16 on 19 June 1915 until June 1917, Otto Hormel was then transferred to the torpedo boat S63 on June 1917 until March 1919 were upon the he had to wait 13 years until his next command, which was the light cruiser Leipzig on 24 September 1933 until 29 September 1935.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources