Facebook

Wednesday, 11 March 2015

Otto Klüber

Otto Klüber

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 19 January 1895 in Allersdorf, Schlesien, Austria.
Died: 27 August 1953 in Bad, Hamburg, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 April 1942
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 April 1938
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1936
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1932
Kapitänleutnant 1 October 1924
Oberleutnant zur See 7 January 1920
Leutnant zur See 18 September 1915
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 3 April 1914

Decorations:

Commands:
S19
Takes command on 22 November 1918
Ends command on 21 June 1919

M104
Takes command on 27 July 1920
Ends command on 31 August 1921

T139
Takes command on 25 September 1925
Ends command on 7 February 1927

T153
Takes command on 13 February 1927
Ends command on 5 October 1927

Nürnberg
Takes command on 19 November 1938
Ends command on 7 August 1940

Personal Information:

Otto Klüber was born on 19 January 1895 in Allersdorf, Schlesien, Austria and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following S19, M104, T139, T153 and Nürnberg.

Otto Klüber joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1913 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Vineta during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Otto Klüber took command of the torpedo boat S19 on 22 November 1918 and remained in command until 21 June 1919 Otto Klüber was then transferred to the minesweeper M104 on 27 July 1920 until 31 August 1921. He was once again transferred to the torpedo boat T139 on 25 September 1925 until 7 February 1927 Otto Klüber was again transferred this time to the torpedo boat T153 on 13 February 1927 until 5 October 1947. 11 years later Otto Klüber was given command of the light cruiser Nürnberg 19 November 1938 until 7 August 1940.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources