Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Paul Fanger

Paul Fanger

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 11 April 1889 in Schöningen, Germany.
Died: 15 April 1945 in Schöningen, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 December 1942
Vizeadmiral 1 December 1940
Konteradmiral 1 October 1938
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1934
Fregattenkapitän 1 October 1932
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1927
Kapitänleutnant 28 April 1980
Oberleutnant zur See 19 September 1914
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1911
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 10 April 1909

Decorations:
Iron Cross 1914 First and Second Class
Braunschweig War Merit Cross II Class
Clasp to the Iron Cross II and I. Class
War Merit Cross 1939, First and Second Class with Swords
German Cross in Silver on 5 March 1943
Knight's Cross of War Merit Cross with swords 30 April 1945

Commands:
Bremse
Takes command on 14 July 1932
Ends command on 26 March 1933

Lützow
Takes command on 30 September 1935
Ends command on 2 September 1937
We spent five days in the Deutschland
I commanded the captured City of Flint

Personal Information:

Paul Fanger was born on 11 April 1889 in Schöningen and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Admiral and went on to command the following Bremse and Lützow.

Paul Fanger joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 April 1908 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Paul Fanger was given command of the artillery training ship Bremse on 14 July 1942 which lasted until 26 of March 1933, then he was transferred to the pocket battleship Lützow (Deutschland) on 30 September 1935 and is commander ended on 2 September 1937.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources