Facebook

Friday, 6 March 2015

Richard Foerster

Richard Foerster

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 31 March 1879 in Stralsund.
Died: 9 April 1952 in Berlin, Germany.

Ranks:
Admiral 1 December 1935
Vizeadmiral 1 October 1932
Konteradmiral 1 December 1928
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 July 1924
Fregattenkapitän 1 February 1922
Korvettenkapitän 24 April 1916
Kapitänleutnant 12 September 1908
Oberleutnant zur See 1 April 1984
Leutnant zur See 27 September 1902
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 10 April 1900

Decorations:

Commands:
Emden
Takes command on 15 October 1925
Ends command on 23 September 1928

Personal Information:

Richard Foerster was born on 31 March 1879 in Stralsund and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of her Admiral and went on to command the following Emden

Richard Foerster joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 12 April 1899 and attended basic naval training and continued his training on board training ship Stosch during this time, he was promoted to the rank of Fähnrich zur See.

Richard Foerster went on to command the light cruiser Emden on 15 October 1925 and held this command until 23 September 1928.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources