Facebook

Tuesday, 31 March 2015

Richard Rothe-Roth

Richard Rothe-Roth

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 24 March 1898 in Würzburg, Germany.
Died: 9 November 1972 in Munich, Germany.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 April 1944
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 October 1940
Fregattenkapitän 1 April 1939
Korvettenkapitän 1 October 1935
Kapitänleutnant 1 August 1929
Oberleutnant zur See 1 April 1922
Leutnant zur See 10 January 1920
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 17 September 1917

Decorations:

Commands:
G10
Takes command on 26 September 1925
Ends command on 8 February 1926

S19
Takes command on 26 September 1928
Ends command on 30 September 1930

Admiral Scheer
Takes command on 1 February 1943
Ends command on 4 April 1944

Personal Information:

Richard Rothe-Roth was born on 24 March 1898 in Würzburg, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following G10, S19 and Admiral Scheer.

Richard Rothe-Roth joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 3 October 1916 and went to naval school and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Richard Rothe-Roth was given the command of the torpedo boat G10 on 6 September 1925 and remained in command until 8 February 1926 he was then transferred to the torpedo boat S19 on 26 September 1928 until 30 September 1930 many years later he was given command of the pocket battleship Admiral Scheer on 1 February 1943 until 4 April 1944.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources