Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Richter Oldekop

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
T1
Takes command on September 1940
Ends command on August 1941

Friedirch Ihn
Takes command on January 1944
Ends command on May 1945

Personal Information:

Richter Oldekop was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Korvettenkapitän and went on to command the following T1 and Friedirch Ihn.

Richter Oldekop was given the command of the torpedo boat T1 on September 1940 and remained in command until August 1941. Richter Oldekop was then transferred to the destroyer Friedirch Ihn (Z14) on January 1944 until May 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources