Facebook

Friday, 13 March 2015

Rudolf Menge

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born:
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Z16
Takes command on February 1941
Ends command on May 1941

Z6 Theodor Riedel
Takes command on January 1944
Ends command on June 1944

Z33
Takes command on June 1944
Ends command on March 1945

Personal Information:

Rudolf Menge and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Z16, Theodor Riedel (Z6) and Z33.

Rudolf Menge was given the command of the desire Z16 on February 1941 and remained in command until May 1941 he was then transferred to the destroyer Theodor Riedel (Z6) on January 1944 until June 1944 he was then again transferred to the destroyer Z33 on June 1944 until March 1945.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources