Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Rudolf Peters

Rudolf Peters

Career:

Branch: Kaiserliche Marine / Reichsmarine / Kriegsmarine
Born: 9 August 1899 in Zarrenzin, Pomerania.
Died: 14 September 1990 in Vallentuna, Sweden.

Ranks:
Konteradmiral 1 July 1944
Kommodore
Kapitän zur See 1 September 1941
Fregattenkapitän 1 November 1939
Korvettenkapitän 1 April 1936
Kapitänleutnant 1 April 1931
Oberleutnant zur See 1 May 1924
Leutnant zur See 10 January 1921
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See 18 August 1918

Decorations:

Commands:
Iltis
Takes command on 23 September 1929
Ends command on 23 September 1931

Paul Jakobi
Takes command on 29 June 1937
Ends command on 3 November 1938

Gneisenau
Takes command on 11 April 1942
Ends command on 1 July 1942

Personal Information:

Rudolf Peters was born on 9 August 1899 in Zarrenzin, Pomerania and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Konteradmiral and went on to command the following Iltis, Paul Jakobi (Z5) and Gneisenau.

Rudolf Peters joined Kaiserliche Marine as a Seekadett on 1 October 1917 and went to the naval school in Mürwik and continued his training on board heavy cruiser Freya.

Rudolf Peters was given the command of the torpedo boat Iltis on 23 September 1929 and remained in command until 23 September 1931, Rudolf Peters was then transferred to the destroyer Paul Jakobi (Z5) on 29 June 1937 until 3 November 1938. He was transferred again to the battleship Gneisenau on 11 April 1942 until 1 July 1942.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources