Facebook

Wednesday, 25 March 2015

Rudolf von Pufendorf

Career:

Branch: Kriegsmarine
Born: 27 May 1900 in Isenhagen, Germany.
Died:

Ranks:
Fregattenkapitän
Korvettenkapitän
Kapitänleutnant
Oberleutnant zur See
Leutnant zur See
Oberfähnrich zur See
Fähnrich zur See

Decorations:

Commands:
Georg Thiele
Takes command on August 1938
Ends command on October 1938

Friedirch Ihn
Takes command on April 1939
Ends command on November 1939

Personal Information:

Rudolf von Pufendorf was born on 27 May 1900 in Isenhagen, Germany and was a serving member of the Kriegsmarine during World War II and managed to attain the rank of Fregattenkapitän and went on to command the following Georg Thiele (Z2), and Friedirch Ihn (Z14).

Rudolf von Pufendorf took command of the destroyer Georg Thiele (Z2) on August 1938 and remained in command until October 1938 he was then transferred to the destroyer Friedirch Ihn (Z14) on April 1939, until November 1939.

Gallery:

Other: Personnel
Articles:

Sources:

For a complete list of sources